Countdown to
Jump Start 2023
Days
Hours
Mins
Secs

AGENDA

MONDAY

JAN 23

6:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration and Guest Services

7:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

9:00 – 9:45 a.m.

Jump Start Leadership Series: In the Fast Lane with Transflo’s Renee Krug

Speaker: Renee Krug, CEO | Transflo

Moderator: Jeff Berman, Group News Editor | Peerless Media

9:45 – 10:30 a.m.

A Pivotal Year for Carriers

Speaker: Bob Costello, Chief Economist & Senior Vice President of International Trade Policy and Cross-Border Operations | American Trucking Associations

Speaker: Brent Hutto, Chief Relationship Officer, Truckstop

Speaker: Todd Polen, Vice President – Pricing Services | Old Dominion Freight Line

Moderator: Bill Cassidy, Sr. Editor – Trucking | Journal of Commerce

10:30 – 11:00 a.m.

Networking Break

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

China’s Global Impact on the Supply Chain

Speaker: Dr. John Kent, Director Supply Chain China Initiatives | University of Arkansas Sam M. Walton College of Business

11:30 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

Guest Event: Game Day at Puttshack!

11:45 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1:00 – 1:45 p.m.

Jump Start Leadership Series: In the Fast Lane

Speaker: Jennifer McKeehan, SVP, End-to-End Delivery | Walmart

Moderator: Michelle Livingstone, President | M.D. Livingstone Consulting

1:45 – 2:45 p.m.

Global Economic Update

Speaker: Dr. Jeff Rosensweig, International Business and Finance Professor | Emory

Moderator: Keith Prather, Managing Director and Partner | Armada Corporate Intelligence

2:45 – 3:00 p.m.

Networking Break

3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

US Financial Update

Speaker: Keith Prather, Managing Director and Partner | Armada Corporate Intelligence

Moderator: Dr. Jeff Rosensweig, International Business and Finance Professor | Emory

4:45 – 6:00 p.m.

Networking Reception

TUESDAY

JAN 24

6:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.

Registration and Guest Services

7:00 – 9:00 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

9:00 – 10:00 a.m.

Jump Start Leadership Series: In the Fast Lane with C.H. Robinson’s Mike Neill

Speaker: Mike Neill, Chief Technology Officer | C.H. Robinson

Moderator: Bill Cassidy, Senior Editor – Trucking | Journal of Commerce

10:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

Guest Event: What’s Cookin’?

10:00 – 10:45 a.m.

Accelerating Your Digital Transformation

Speaker: Dave Brajkovich, Chief Technology Officer | Polaris Transportation Group and NorthStar Digital Solutions

Speaker: Richard Greening, Chief Information Officer | DDC FPO

Speaker: Zach Jecklin, Chief Information Officer | Echo

Speaker: Jay Tomasello, CIO | Forward

10:45 – 11:15 a.m.

Networking Break

11:15 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

The Path to Net Zero

Speaker: Denise Kearns, Environmental Professional | SmartWay

Speaker: Mike Kelley, Chief Sustainability Officer and VP External Affairs | Yellow Corporation

Speaker: Sarah Thuo, Partner | IBM Consulting

Moderator: Victoria Kickham, Senior Editor | DC Velocity

12:00 – 1:15 p.m.

Networking Lunch

1:15 – 2:00 p.m.

Jump Start Leadership Series: In the Fast Lane with Charlie Prickett

Speaker: Charlie Prickett, President and COO | AAA Cooper Transportation

2:00 – 2:45 p.m.

Transportation Regulations and the Year Ahead

Speaker: Bill Sullivan, EVP – Advocacy | American Trucking Associations

Moderator: Randy Mullett, Founder and Principal | Mullett Strategies

2:45 – 3:30 p.m.

Networking Break

3:30 – 4:15 p.m.

Breakout: Dealing with LTL Shipment Cube

Speaker: Andrea Miller, Manager of Finance (Costing & Analysis), Yellow Corporation

Speaker: Jon Parker, Director, Yield Management, Estes Express

Moderator: Bill Shults, VP – Cost Intelligence Systems | SMC³

3:30 – 4:15 p.m.

Breakout: Leveraging Ecosystem Integration to Drive Growth and Agility

Speaker: John Thielens, Chief Technology Officer | Cleo

3:30 – 4:15 p.m.

Breakout: Strategies to Lift Profitability per Shipment and Build Elasticity

Speaker: Rob Estes, President and CEO | Estes Express Lines

Speaker: Donna Kintop, SVP – Client Experience | DDC FPO

4:15 – 4:30 p.m.

Networking Break

4:30 – 5:15 p.m.

Breakout: Developing Early Leadership Potential

Speaker: Dr. Karl Manrodt, Professor | Logistics Training Center

Speaker: Brenda Maurice, Director – Organizational Development | AAA Cooper Transportation

Moderator: Joe Tillman, Manager – Education Programs | SMC³

4:30 – 5:15 p.m.

Breakout: Out in front with SMC³

Speaker: Brian Thompson, Chief Commercial Officer | SMC³

4:30 – 5:15 p.m.

Breakout: Demystifying APIs – A Frank Discussion

Speaker: Amber Romando, Chief Operating Officer | Spartan Logistics

Speaker: David Samples, Chief Technology Officer | Transcard

Speaker: Amy Venable, Senior Director of Customer and Digital Technology | Estes Express Lines

6:30 – 7:00 p.m.

Networking Reception

7:00 – 10:00 p.m.

Dinner and Yacht Rock Revue Live

WEDNESDAY

JAN 25

6:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Registration and Guest Services

7:00 – 8:30 a.m.

Networking Breakfast

8:30 – 9:15 a.m.

Jump Start Leadership Series: In the Fast Lane with McLeod Software’s Tom McLeod

Speaker: Tom McLeod, President | McLeod Software

9:00 – 11:00 a.m.

Guest Event: Rise and Shine with SMC³

9:15 – 10:00 a.m.

Cross-border Transportation – New Realities. New Relationships

Speaker: Olga Salinas, Sr. VP – Business Development | Redwood Mexico

Speaker: Candace Sider, VP – Government and Regulatory Affairs | Livingston International Inc.

Moderator: Kiko Zuniga, Executive Director | NCBFAA Educational Institute

10:00 – 10:15 a.m.

Networking Break

10:15 – 11:00 a.m.

Pressing the Easy Button for Dispatching, Planning, and P&D Optimization

Speaker: Bill Ward, Jr., President | Ward Transport

Speaker: Avi Geller, CEO | Maven

Speaker: Scott Sullivan, CIO/CFO | PITT OHIO

Moderator: Blanton Winship, Sr., President | Shiplify

11:00 – 11:15 a.m.

Grand Prize Drawing